CommunityGiving Awards $373,000 in Scholarships

Thursday, September 13, 2018

CommunityGiving and its partner foundations have awarded $373,000 in academic scholarships for the coming school year to students from across the region. Alexandria Area Community Foundation, Brainerd Lakes Area Community Foundation, Central Minnesota Community Foundation and Willmar Area Community Foundation are all affiliates of CommunityGiving. CommunityGiving awarded scholarships to 123 students and has an additional 34 funds that gave over $153,000 to scholarship programs at high schools, technical colleges and universities.
 
“Scholarships are so important to help students attend college and achieve their dreams,” said Susan Lorenz, Director of Community Programs. “These scholarships are not only providing financial support but also conveying a message to the students from our donors that says ‘We support you.  We want you to succeed.’”
 
CommunityGiving administers 86 separate scholarship funds that have been established by individuals, families and businesses to support area students in their educational pursuits.
 
Scholarship recipients for the 2018-2019 school year are (sorted alphabetically by town):

Marissa

Kinzer

Aitkin

MN

 $2,550

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Zachary

Zierden

Albany

MN

 $1,000

St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship

Lindsey 

Knoll

Alexandria 

MN

 $1,000

Thomas J Reif Scholarship

Skyller

Schmidt

Atwater

MN

 $1,250

Adams Family Scholarship

Michael

Lambert

Atwater

MN

 $10,000

Harlan and Jeraldean Palm Scholarship

Jaren

Kaddatz

Atwater

MN

 $1,000

Harold E. Bjur Scholarship

Tyler

Kaisner

Atwater

MN

 $1,000

Harold E. Bjur Scholarship

Nicole

Lilleberg

Atwater

MN

 $1,000

Harold E. Bjur Scholarship

Jaren

Kaddatz

Atwater

MN

 $1,000

Marv Otto Scholarship

Daemon

Pierskalla

Avon

MN

 $1,000

St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship

Michael

Bylander

Baxter

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Elizabeth

Staton

Benson

MN

 $2,000

Edgar Coryell, Clara Coryell, Grace Walls, and Richard Walls Scholarship

Jenna

Smith

Benson

MN

 $2,000

Edgar Coryell, Clara Coryell, Grace Walls, and Richard Walls Scholarship

Julia 

Abfalter

Big Lake

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Mallarie

Steffel

Bird Island 

MN

 $1,250

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Regan

McElfresh

Brainerd

MN

 $1,000

Garrison Area Scholarship

Emma

Peterson

Brainerd

MN

 $1,000

Garrison Area Scholarship

Matthew

Fabian Jr

Breezy Point

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Jake

Muhonen

Buffalo

MN

 $1,000

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Ashley 

Petersen

Buffalo Lake 

MN

 $3,550

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Cerina

Sor

Cambridge

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Samuel

Hilbrands

Clara City

MN

 $1,000

Josh Palke Scholarship

Ellie

Thein

Clara City

MN

 $1,000

Josh Palke Scholarship

Olivia

Ruiter

Clara City

MN

 $1,000

Josh Palke Scholarship

Levi

Sparks

Clara City

MN

 $2,000

Josh Palke Scholarship

Jason 

Matz

Clearwater

MN

 $1,000

David Torrey Memorial Scholarship

Rachel

Neugart

Cold Spring

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Andi

Hinther

Cosmos

MN

 $1,250

Adams Family Scholarship

McKenna

Mages

Courtland

MN

 $2,500

George and Shirley Torrey Nursing Scholarship

Joel

Smith

Darwin

MN

 $5,000

Harlan and Jeraldean Palm Scholarship

Allison

McGraw

Darwin

MN

 $3,050

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Damian 

Boberg

Dodge 

WI

 $ 2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Kayla 

Nelson

Duluth

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Jamie 

Schumacher

Eden Valley

MN

 $1,000

St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship

Samantha

Coulter

Eden Valley

MN

 $500

Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation Scholarship

Janae

Gustafson

Ethan

SD

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Cody

O'Neil

Foley

MN

 $1,000

Cindy Zilmer Scholarship

Mitchell

Rothfork

Foley

MN

 $500

Lyle Freudenberg Scholarship

Mitchell

Trigg

Foley

MN

 $500

Lyle Freudenberg Scholarship

Shelby

Johnson

Foley

MN

 $2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Emily

Odenthal

Foley

MN

 $750

Bill Rasmussen Memorial Scholarship

Rainy

Beehler

Foley

MN

 $500

Burton Olson Scholarship

Corrine

Werckman

Foley

MN

 $350

George Kinney & Eilleene Kinney Scholarship

Angela

Heck

Foley

MN

 $1,000

John and Joan Youso Wisniewski Scholarship

Brooke

McIver

Foley

MN

 $1,000

Leo and Agnes Bauerly Memorial Scholarship

Luke

Lorenz

Foley

MN

 $500

Severyn and Irene Youso Scholarship

Rachel

Simon

Foley

MN

 $1,500

Svihel Schaefer Scholarship

Jessie

Losinski

Fountain City

WI

 $2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Amber

Cafferty

Fountain City

WI

 $2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Ciara

DeLozier

Frederic

WI

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Meredith

Jacobson

Garrison

MN

 $1,000

Dr. "Eddy" Silker Scholarship

Maddysen

Boecker

Greenwald

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Anna

Grimsgard

Grove City

MN

 $1,250

Adams Family Scholarship

Margaret

Meyer

Grove City

MN

 $1,250

Adams Family Scholarship

Samantha

Gilbert

Grove city

MN

 $1,000

Marv Otto Scholarship

Jordyn

Chafer

Hayward

WI

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Hannah

Haas

Henderson

MN

 $2,500

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Madison

Husom

Hillman

MN

 $1,000

Dr. "Eddy" Silker Scholarship

Kyle

Keppers

Holdingford

MN

 $1,000

St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship

Colby

Hubbell

Isle

MN

 $1,000

Isle VFW #2816 Scholarship

Brevin

O'Connor

Isle

MN

 $1,000

Isle VFW #2816 Scholarship

Maggie

Peterson

Isle

MN

 $1,000

Isle VFW #2816 Scholarship

Caleb

Erickson

Kandiyohi

MN

 $500

Dorothy Timm Meili Scholarship

Abbey

Schiefelbein

Kimball

MN

 $1,000

Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship

Haleigh

Winkelman

Litchfield

MN

 $425

Virginia Grussendorf Memorial Scholarship

John

Kiehn

Litchfield

MN

 $10,000

Harlan and Jeraldean Palm Scholarship

Dan 

Schueler 

New London

MN

 $1,000

Marv Otto Scholarship

Kellie

Schmidt

Onamia

MN

 $4,000

General John and Avis Vessey Scholarship

Morgan

Balder

Onamia

MN

 $1,000

Garrison Area Scholarship

James

Utke

Park Rapids

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Danielle

Novak

Park Rapids

MN

 $2,000

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Jodi

Phillipp

Paynesville

MN

 $150

Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation - Gaspar Family Scholarship

Jesse

Marshik

Pierz

MN

 $2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Sarah

Thommes

Pierz

MN

 $2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Makaela

Turner

Ramsey

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Drue

Schwitters

Raymond

MN

 $1,000

Josh Palke Scholarship

Kayla

Kahl

Rice

MN

 $2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Margaret

Schmaltz

Richmond

MN

 $1,000

Christine Olivia Maul Memorial Scholarship

Margaret

Schmaltz

Richmond

MN

 $1,000

Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship

Brynn

Sauer

Richmond

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Maggie

Ericson

Rochester

MN

 $2,000

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Emily

Wallrich

Saint Paul

MN

 $1,500

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Tianna

Raden

Sartell

MN

 $2,000

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Kayleen

Martins

Sartell

MN

 $1,000

Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship

Rachel

Taszarek

Sartell

MN

 $1,000

Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship

Terese

Dehmer

Sauk Centre

MN

 $1,000

Barbara Block Memorial Scholarship

Connor

Kockler

Sauk Rapids

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Rylee

Hackett

Sauk Rapids

MN

 $1,000

Foley Area Foundation Scholarship

Catherine

Julius

Sauk Rapids

MN

 $1,000

Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship

Emma

Mader

Sauk Rapids

MN

 $1,000

Brian Klinefelter Law Enforcement Scholarship

Paris

Roberg

Spicer

MN

 $500

New London-Spicer Alumni Scholarship

Alanson

Cleveland

St. Augusta

MN

 $1,000

David Torrey Memorial Scholarship

Abigail

Ryan

St. Augusta

MN

 $2,000

Arlene Helgeson Scholarship

Elyse

Lewandowski

St. Cloud

MN

 $500

Dan Fouquette Scholarship

Linh

Nguyen

St. Cloud

MN

 $2,000

George and Shirley Torrey Nursing Scholarship

Nicholas

Linn

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Miller Architects and Builders Industry Scholarship

Wil

Eckhoff

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,200

Paul Host Scholarship

Jennifer

Riedel

St. Cloud

MN

 $10,000

Terry R. Fox Scholarship

Linh

Nguyen

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Theisen Family Nursing Scholarship

Shane

Leabch

St. Cloud

MN

 $500

Tom Pierce Optimist Scholarship

Sarah

Dvorcek

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Andy and Carol Hilger Pro-Life Scholarship

Jessica

Lidberg

St. Cloud

MN

 $5,000

Ernest Morgan Memorial Scholarship

Luke 

Casperson

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Greater St. Cloud Public Safety Foundation Scholarship

Tyrese

Weathersby

St. Cloud

MN

 $2,000

Arlene Helgeson Scholarship

Daniel

Gottwalt

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Brady

Underwood

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

David Torrey Memorial Scholarship

Brianna

Rathbun

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship

Erica

Smith

St. Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Greater St. Cloud Public Safety Foundation Scholarship     

Andy

Nefs

St. Cloud 

MN

 $1,000

David Torrey Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas

Gill

St. Joseph

MN

 $450

Dick and Dorothy Putz Scholarship

Morgan

Vouk

St. Joseph

MN

 $1,000

Brian Klinefelter Family Scholarship

Marisa

Gaetz

St. Joseph

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Ashlee

Gibson

St.Cloud

MN

 $2,000

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Allison

Grams

St.Cloud

MN

 $1,000

Greater St. Cloud Public Safety Foundation Scholarship

Sara

Davis

Swanville

MN

 $2,000

Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship

Lina

Vue

Tracy

MN

 $1,000

Rachuy-Tighe Family Scholarship

Alemni

Yiran

Waite Park

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Kya

Harding-Jornlin

Walker

MN

 $1,500

Ed Sauer Memorial Scholarship

Katie

Benjamin

Walker

MN

 $1,500

Virginia M. Twetten Scholarship

Eleanor

Hansen

Walker

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Kennedy

Schoenecker

Watkins

MN

 $1,000

Donald B. Schlangen Memorial Scholarship

Laura

Kipf

Watkins

MN

 $300

Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation - Fink Memorial Scholarship

Grant

Kahlstorf

Watkins

MN

 $500

Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation - LeRoy H. Nolan Scholarship

Jada

Jesberg

Watkins

MN

 $500

Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship

Sarah 

Wirz

Watkins 

MN

 $500

Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship

Lincoln

Anderson

Westbrook

MN

 $1,000

Rachuy-Tighe Family Scholarship

Getachew

Hundera

Willmar

MN

 $1,000

Dr. Austin and Muriel McCarthy Family Scholarship

Ethan

Haines

Willmar

MN

 $2,000

Bernick Family Scholarship

Sara

Miller

Willmar

MN

 $500

Dorothy Timm Meili Scholarship

Pah

Hah

Willmar

MN

 $10,000

Willmar Civic Scholarship Association - Dorothy Brown Scholarship

Cayle

Hovland

Willmar

MN

 $10,000

Willmar Civic Scholarship Association - Dorothy Brown Scholarship

Anna

Washburn

Winona

MN

 $2,500

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

Noah

Peterson

Young America

MN

 $1,000

Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship

Michlyn

Fisher

Zimmerman

MN

 $500

Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

CommunityGiving is a collaboration of community foundations united under a single framework to create efficiencies that maximize the impact of our donors.  The core foundations working with CommunityGiving include the Alexandria Area Community Foundation, the Brainerd Lakes Area Community Foundation, the Central Minnesota Community Foundation and the Willmar Area Community Foundation.  Collectively, CommunityGiving administers more than 700 funds totaling more than $140 million. Learn more at CommunityGiving.org.