Disruption to Transformation: Schedule

 

Home
Schedule
Speakers
Logistics
Sponsors
Committee
Register
Roster
& Downloads
 

Conference Schedule

Thursday, January 17

07:30 Registration, Breakfast, Networking, Exhibitors

08:15 Song, Prayer, & Reflection: Janice Bad Moccasin, Crow Creek Hunkapti Dakota/Lakota

08:30 Welcome

08:35 State of Philanthropy Panel: Live Recording of Fast Forward Podcast
Hosted by Levi Weinhagen, Program Manager at Minnesota Council on Foundations

  • Jen Ford Reedy, President at the Bush Foundation
  • MayKao Y. Hang, President at the Amherst H Wilder Foundation
  • Matt Varilek, President at the Initiative Foundation
  • Suzanne Koepplinger, Director of Catalyst Initiative at the Minneapolis Foundation

09:25 Annual Meeting

10:00 Carousel Sessions

  • Reclaiming Native Truth, with Crystal Echo Hawk of Echo Hawk Consulting, and Wayne Ducheneaux of the Native Governance Center
  • Human Rights, with Barb Frey of the Human Rights Program at the University of Minnesota
  • Future for the Independent Sector, with Jon Pratt of the Minnesota Council on Nonprofts

12:00 Lunch and Keynote: Art Reyes III

01:15: Response Panel to Keynote 

  • Doran Schrantz, Executive Director of ISAIAH
  • Huda Ahmed, Senior Strategist at Grassroots Solutions
  • Acooa Ellis, Senior VP of Community Impact at GTCUW

02:15 Working Group Workshops

  • Democracy Funders Working Group: Saving Democracy, It's Philanthropy's Job
  • Minnesota Disaster Philanthropy Working Group: Can We Talk About Climate Change?
  • LGBTQ Funders Working Group: Case Studies on Transforming Disruption
  • Rural Funders Working Group: Rewriting the Rural Narrative

04:00 Closing Keynote: New Economies for All Communities. Pakou Hang from the Hmong American Farmers Association

05:15 Reception with community guests who worked with MCF to develop the 2020 Census Minnesota Communication and Mobilization Plan.

Friday, January 18

07:30 Registration, Breakfast, Networking, Exhibitors

08:30 Foundation Type Break Outs + Opportunity Zone Session

  • Family & Private foundations, facilitated by Leah Lundquist
  • Corporate foundations, facilitated by Camille Cyprian
  • Community foundations, facilitated by Marcia Avner
  • Opportunity Zones Session, facilitated by Susan Hammel

10:15 Get On The Map

10:30 Final Keynote: Transforming Disruption in Philanthropy: A Case Study in Resilience from W.K. Kellogg Foundation. Dr. Alandra Washington

11:30 Thank You and Closing